QTSpace meets in Malta

Date: 
Sunday, March 26, 2017 to Friday, March 31, 2017
Place: 
Valletta (Malta)


Several efforts directly refer to quantum science and technology (QT) in space, either in the form of proposals or actual space missions. It is timely and crucial to bring together technically and scientifically diverse people, as well as space agencies and funding bodies, to explore the next steps towards successful space missions on this topic.
During the meeting we will evaluate the status quo of QT in space, assessing all aspects relevant for fundamental concepts, applications, proof-of-principle experiments and implementations which are the four pillars defined as working groups (WGs) of the COST Action QTSpace. The community will gather insight into the possibilities for near-future missions.
We aim to transfer knowledge and mature expertise coming from prominent scientists interested in the fields of quantum science/technology and space, which we aim to merge further. We plan to make available to everyone the gathered information in the form of a contemporary proceedings publication.

Participants: 

Laszio Bacsardi (University of West Hungary), Angelo Bassi (University of Trieste), Omer Bayraktar (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light), Erik Beckert (Fraunhofer IOF), Robert Bedington (National University of Singapore), Mohammad Belal (University of Southampton), Kjetil Borkje (Univeristy College of Southeast Norway), David Edward (Bruschi University of York), Matteo Carlesso (University of Trieste), Olivier Carraz (RHEA for ESA), Georgina Croft (University of Birmingham), Catalina Curceanu (LNF-INFN), Chris Dawson (Swansea University), Eleni Diamanti (CNRS UPMC), Aline Dinkelaker (Humboldt Universitat zu Berlin), Lajos Diosi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics), Bob Dirks (TNO), Sandro Donadi (University of Trieste), Michael Drewsen (Aarhus University), Christos Gagatsos (University of Warwick), Barry Garraway (University of Sussex), Giancarlo Genta (Politecnico di Torino), Paul Griffin (University of Strathclyde), Kevin Gunthner (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light), Matt Himsworth (University of Southampton), Radu Ionicioiu (IFIN-HH), Muhammad Javed (Univestiy of Malakand), Lars Johansen (University College of Southeast Norway), Susannah Jones (University of Southampton), Rainer Kaltenbaek (University of Vienna), Imran Khan (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light), Siddarth Koduru Joshi (IQOQI), Jose Leitao (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes-LX), Bruno Leone (European Space Agency), Matthias Lettner (OHB-System Munich), Vadim Makarov (University of Waterloo), Sabrina Maniscalco (University of Turku), Paul McCartney (Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd.), Loyd McKnight (Fraunhofer UK Research Ltd.), Jaroslaw Miszczak (Polish Academy of Sciences), Eamonn Murphy (European Space Agency), Ozgur Mustecaplioglu (Koc University), Daniel Oi (University of Strathclyde), David Paredes Barato (ICFO), Mauro Paternostro (Queen's University Belfast), Emanuele Pelucchi (Tyndall Natioanl Institute), Christopher Pugh (University of Waterloo), Heleri Ramler (STFC RAL SPACE), Jasper Rodiger (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institute), Albert Roura (Ulm University), Boris Sokolov (University of Turku), Andre Stefanov (University of Bern), Geza Toth (Wigner Research Center for Physics), Martino Travagnin (European Commission), Marius-Florin Trusculescu (Institute of Space Science), Vladyslav Usenko (Palacky University), Tristan Valenzuela-Salazar (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Giuseppe Vallone (University of Padova), Iiro Vilja (University of Turku), Paolo Villoresi (University of Padova), David Vitali (University of Camerino), Wolf von Klitzing (IESL-FORTH), Andre Wenzlawski (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz), George Winstone (University of Southampton), Hugo Zbinden (University of Geneva), Zoltan Zimboras (Wigner Research Center for Physics)

Organizers: 

Mauro Paternostro (chair Queen's University Belfast - UK),
Angelo Bassi (University of Trieste - ITALY),
Simon Gröblacher (Delft University of Technology - Netherlands),
Hendrik Ulbricht (University of Southampton - UK),
Rainer Kaltenbaek (University of Vienna - Austria),
Christoph Marquardt (MPI Erlangen - Germany).

Local Organizers: 

André Xuereb (University of Malta - MALTA ); Lucienne May Bugeja (University of Malta - MALTA).

Program: 

Sunday, March 26, 2017

Arrivals

Monday, March 27, 2017 

09:00 – 11:00 MC Meeting
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 Plenary
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 WG1: S. Donadi, “An introduction to spontaneous wave function collapse models and their experimental tests”
14:00 – 14:30 WG1: D. Bruschi, “Towards Relativistic and Quantum Technologies”
14:30 – 15:00 WG1: A. Roura, “Spacetime metric fluctuations and gravitational decoherence”
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:00 WG1: T. Sumner, “Fundamental Physics Experiments in Space”
16:00 – 16:30 WG1: G. Genta, “Interstellar probes: are they feasible with present technology?”
16:30 – 17:00 WG1: Guided Discussions
17:00 – 18:30 Quantum Technology in Space Roadmap discussions
18:30 – 19:30 Free discussion time and posters

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 

09:00 – 09:30 WG2: E. Murphy, “Quantum engineering developments at ESA for future space missions”
09:30 – 10:00 WG2: S. Plant, “Towards precise measurements in space with cold atoms”
10:00 – 10:30 WG2: S. Schiller, “Mission I-SOC: an optical clock on the ISS”
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 WG2: S. Joshi, “The Space Quest mission: Testing Gravitational Decoherence with Entanglement”
11:30 – 12:00 WG2: D. Vitali, “Cavity optomechanics: a playground for fundamental tests of physics”
12:00 – 12:30 WG2: Guided discussions
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:15 WG4: E. Beckert, “Space-EPS- a space suitable engineering model of an entangled photon source”
14:15 – 15:00 WG3: P. Villoresi, “Study of Relativistic effects observed in Space Quantum Channel”
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:15 WG3: J. Bateman, “Levitated optomechanics and optical fibre technology”
16:15 – 17:00 WG3: W. von Klitzing, “Atoms in space”
17:00 – 18:30 Quantum Technology in Space Roadmap discussions
18:30 – 19:30 Free discussion time and posters

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 

09:00 – 09:30 WG3: Guided discussions
09:30 – 10:15 WG4: B. Leone, “Quantum technologies at the European Space Agency”
10:15 – 10:35 WG4: P. Bianco, (TBA)
10:35 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 WG4: M. Lettner, “Quantum Optics Experiments on the Hard Road to Space”
11:30 – 12:00 WG4: Guided discussions
12:00 – 13:00 Quantum Technology in Space Roadmap discussions
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Quantum Technology in Space Roadmap discussions
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30 Workshop: M. Carlesso, “Experimental bounds on collapse models from gravitational wave detectors”
16:30 – 17:00 Workshop: C. Gagatsos, “A fundamental limit in the capability of Gaussian systems in quantum metrology”
17:00 – 17:30 Workshop: L. Diosi, “When free-falling screen records interference and standing screen does not”
17:30 – 18:00 Break
18:00 – 18:30 Workshop: E. Pelucchi, “Quantum technologies in Ireland: entangled photon emission from scalable arrays of site-controlled quantum dots”
18:30 – 19:00 Workshop: P. Griffin, “Compact and rapid schemes for creation of ultracold and quantum degenerate gases”
19:00 – 19:30 Workshop: A. Stefanov, “Broadband energy entangled photons and their potential for space applications”

Thursday, March 30, 2017 

09:00 – 09:30 Workshop: A. Dinkelaker, “Towards diode laser systems for optical metrology on nanosatellites”
09:30 – 10:00 Workshop: R. Bedington, “Demonstrating miniaturised, entangled photon pair sources on board nanosatellites to enable future QKD missions”
10:00 – 10:30 Workshop: C. Pugh, “Airborne Demonstration of a Quantum Key Distribution Receiver Payload”
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Workshop: V. Makarov, “Performance and security of single-photon receiver for a quantum satellite”
11:30 – 12:00 Workshop: D. Oi, “Nanosatellites for Space Quantum Science & Technology”
12:00 – 12:30 Workshop: Z. Zimboras, “Quantum Communication with Satellites - complementing Quantum Optics with Space Weather considerations”
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Workshop: J. Rödiger,
”Discrete-Variable Time-Frequency Quantum Key Distribution for Satellite Communication”
14:00 – 14:30 Workshop: K. Günthner, “Quantum-Limited Measurements of Optical Signals from a Satellite in Geostationary Earth Orbit”
14:30 – 15:00 Workshop: D. Dequal, “ASI HUB for quantum communication in space”
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:30 Wrap-up: WGs
16:30 – 17:00 Wrap-up: Roadmap
17:00 – 17:30 Break
17:30 – 18:30 Close 

Book of Abstracts: